# Gaurav Shinde

熱門 Podcast 單集
已更新:

Memories are Greater than dreams with Gaurav Shinde: KMI01

Gaurav comes from a very humble Mumbai family. Gaurav and his family have made many sacrifices to be able to achieve some of the greatest challenges that come their way. Gaurav is working on his boat by himself, to get to know his boat intimately but also for cost efficiency. He worked at Google a…

Ep 22 - Gaurav Shinde : Memories are greater than dreams

The need for adventure in Gaurav’s life was cultivated by his late grandfather at a very early age in life. It all started with climbing and hiking in Western Ghats of India. Despite a challenging start, Gaurav was introduced to sailing at the Sea Cadet Corps Training Ship Jawahar at a young age an…

Ep. 90: Sailing Solo Around The World - Gaurav Shinde

Imagine ... ocean. Everywhere you look: ocean. You're at sea. By yourself. And you're going to stay that way until you've gone all the way around the world. Alone. What would that be like? How would it feel? Here's our chance to find out, chatting with Gaurav Shinde, who is already in prepa…

Londoner Gaurav Shinde set to take on 2022 Golden Globe Race, sail across world

Gaurav Shinde sits down with Mike Stubbs to talk about preparing for his epic upcoming journey.  In 2022, he will set sail for 9 months non-stop as part of the 2022 Golden Globe Race.  

From Untouchable Caste to Global Leader at Google

Gaurav Shinde is a true tech mogul. He is the former top engineer at Google, who led their Search Quality Operations; the team behind your Google search results.  His team improved quality and relevance of search results.  Gaurav pioneered outward communications, pre-empting user behavior for their…

Failure is Not an Option, Gaurav Shinde, GGR 2022 Entrant

Gaurav Shinde is entered in the 2022 Golden Globe Race, a solo, nonstop circumnavigation race that allows only pre-1968 technology in full-keel production cruising boats designed before 1988. Gaurav will be racing in a Baba 35, Good Hope. He is the youngest entrant, and the only person of color in …

Gaurav & Golden Globe Race

With more than 20,000 nautical miles of ocean racing experience, Gaurav Shinde, an Indian born management professional is representing Canada in the Golden Globe Race 2022.  Gaurav started sailing at the age of 11 after joining the Sea Cadet Corps Training Ship Jawahar in Mumbai, India. He attribut…

200 Days of Fun, Gaurav Shinde 2

This is my second interview with 2022 Golden Globe Race competitor Gaurav Shinde. We talk all about his preparations for the around-the-world singlehand race, including his own mental and physical preparations, as well as the ongoing refit of his boat Good Hope, a Baba 35. We also talk about his re…

Gaurav Shinde, Lake Ontario, India, and a Life-Changing Shoulder Injury

Gaurav Shinde lives and sails on Lake Ontario in Toronto, Canada. He was entered in the 2022 GGR with "Good Hope," his Baba 35, but injured his shoulder on the way to France and had to drop out of the race. His need for adventure was cultivated by his late grandfather at a very early age, startin…