# Rainbow Remix

En popüler podcast bölümleri
Güncellenmiş:

The Rainbow Remix -Ep. 158- Author Dharma Kelleher Joins Us

Denise and JD welcome the gritty crime drama writer Dharma Kelleher, who is an out, proud trans author from Arizona with some awesome butt-kicking queer woman lead characters. We discuss her writing style, process, approach and character & topic research especially pertaining to her successful  "Ji…

The Rainbow Remix- Ep. 207- The Fat Gay Vegan joins us!

JD and Denise welcome Sean O'Callaghan, aka: The Fat Gay Vegan to the show. He's the author of "Fat Gay Vegan: Live Like You Give a Shit", his blog covers all things vegan, social injustices, awareness, cafes and restaurants that specialise in vegan menus and more. Sean tells us his reasons for cha…

The Rainbow Remix- Ep. 208- Meet The Dumpling Dudes!

JD and Denise have a fun chat with husbands Mike and Chih, aka: The Dumpling Dudez (on social media). They talk about how the company came about, how Covid actually excelled their business, causing them to streamline and use social media more seriously. That, in turn, made them realise they could g…

The Rainbow Remix- Ep 212- Newly-Minted Lesbian Fiction author Katie Hall

JD and Denise welcome Katie Hall, our talented British friend who's new book "To Autumn" is out now on all the platforms you usually get your books (or e-books) from. Katie's first novel from AffinityBooks dot com, centers on young Robyn, who's dealing with big, confusing feelings regarding her Mum…

The Rainbow Remix- Ep. 216- Inspire Recovery Is Here for our Queer Youth

JD talks to Donna Weinberger about the organisation Inspire Recovery of West Palm Beach, Florida about what it does and how it helps LGBTQIA Youth in these trying times. We're also talking to Chris Rhodes of Next Level Talent next week as putting on event soon to benefit Inspire Recovery. To watch …

The Rainbow Remix- Ep 221- Hey Queers, Get Fit with Filer Fitness

JD and Denise talk with fitness expert Jaime Filer about her online fitness company that serves the LGBTQIA community as well as everyone else, with tailored programs and matched trainers that specialise in your goals whether it be weight loss, toning, nutrition, general health and more -all from y…

The Rainbow Remix- Ep. 224- Pride Remix- Past Guests from our Pride Months

The girls take a little summer break, but they've got a GREAT rewind show with musician Elliot Lee, comedian, writer, Jami Smith of Songs That Saved My Life substack, and one of our favourite guests, Queer As Folk's Michelle Clunie! Happy Pride! (watch the show here on our YouTube channel by clicki…

The Rainbow Remix- Ep. 225-Summertime Catch Up!

Denise and JD have a catch up on what each of them have been up to this summer. Denise struggles with home selling and buying in the UK -how different it is from in the United States and JD is ready to release her brand new single "Unbroken" which you can find on Spotify, iTunes, Apple, wherever yo…

The Rainbow Remix- Ep. 229- Liam Chambers FL's Hot Drag King Drops by

JD talks with Liam Chambers, one of South Florida's celebrated Drag Kings, about the drag life, some of the titles he's won, and more in this interesting and fun chat! To watch on our YouTube Channel, click this link.

The Rainbow Remix- Ep. 235- Barb Snelgrove of Megamouth Media Part 1

Denise and JD talk with Barb Snelgrove, of MegaMouth Media, a voice and personality on Queer FM Radio, broadcasting throughout Vancouver, Canada and beyond. With an amazing decades long career, Barb discusses the changes we've seen across the Queer landscape as well as sharing what makes Canada so …