# Dana Bowman

I migliori episodi di podcast
Aggiornato:

Finding Healing Through Humor: Writing Memoir with Dana Bowman {ep. 177}

In this episode of Alexa’s Publishing Chat, Alexa sits down with memoirist and humorist Dana Bowman to talk about how humor can be a lifeline when writing through heartbreak, recovery, and tough life moments. They discuss how humor not only helps the writer process heavy emotions but also provides…

Sobriety and Midlife - with Dana Bowman

What happens when midlife hits… and you’re already sober? In this brilliantly honest and often hilarious episode, Vic is flying solo (Hamish wisely sat this one out) to chat with author Dana Bowman, a woman who thought she had long-term sobriety nailed, until menopause, food, marriage, parenting, b…

Episode 368: Humble Pie: Hormones, Process Addictions, and Maintaining Long-Term Recovery in Menopause with Dana Bowman

In this episode, Duane Osterlind sits down with author Dana Bowman to discuss the often-overlooked intersection of long-term recovery and menopause. Dana opens up about her journey through "the second reckoning"—a period where hormonal shifts triggered intense anxiety, suicidal ideation, and the re…

Ep. 305: When Sobriety Gets Hard Again: Adulting, Menopause and Midlife

What do you do when you want to drink again—not because you’re “back at zero,” but because midlife (and menopause) is hitting hard? I’m talking with Dana Bowman, author of Humble Pie, about the messy truth of long-term recovery colliding with midlife—think perimenopause, parenting teens, sleep d…

The Hormonal Accelerant: How Midlife Brings Patterns to the Surface with Dana Bowman

· trascrizione
Steph talks to Dana Bowman, author and TedX speaker, about midlife, recovery, hormones, and identity. • Sobriety & Motherhood - Getting sober while raising young kids and navigating wine culture • Perimenopause as a Catalyst - How hormonal changes during perimenopause can reveal underlying issues a…

17. Sugar Addiction, Menopause & the Evolution of Sobriety with Dana Bowman

What does long-term sobriety actually look like – especially in midlife? In this conversation, author Dana Bowman shares her experience with the evolving changes that come with living alcohol-free. From navigating motherhood in the height of "mommy wine culture" to facing the unexpected impact of …

Author Dana Bowman: Alcohol, Relapse and Recovery Truths

In this episode of The Happiest Hour with Paula Devine, Paula sits down with Dana Bowman for an honest conversation about motherhood, nightly wine habits, menopause, sugar addiction, perfectionism, and the complicated relationship so many women have with alcohol. They also talk openly about relapse…

040: "Bottled" Dana Bowman, the Author of Bottled: A Woman's Guide to Early Recovery shares with us her Battle with Alcoholism and Journey into Recovery.

Dana Bowman, the Author of Bottled: A Woman's Guide to Early Recovery shares with us her Battle with Alcoholism and Journey into Recovery.

Bottled: A Mom's Guide to Early Recovery Audiobook by Dana Bowman

https://libranovo.com/free Listen to free audiobooks with a 30-day free trial! Title: Bottled: A Mom's Guide to Early RecoveryGenres: Health & Wellness, ParentingAuthor: Dana BowmanNarrator: Rachel DuludeRelease date: 02-12-2019Length: 6:02:18Language: EnglishPublisher: Tantor MediaDescription:An u…