# Samo Burja

Episode podcast teratas
Diperbarui:

Episode 169: Great Founders with Samo Burja

What do Charlemagne and Bismarck tell us about the future of Twitter? Samo Burja and Josiah Neeley discuss the Great Founder Theory and how it plays out across society. Produced by Doug McCullough.

Samo Burja: Patterns of Destruction and Structures of Rebirth

Samo Burja is the founder and president of the consulting company Bismarck Analysis, a Research Fellow at the Long Now Foundation and a Senior Research Fellow in Political Science at the Foresight Institute. He is also the writer of the Bismarck Brief newsletter, linked below. In this podcast, we d…

On Tyranny Ep. 16 - From Minoan Crete to Putin's Russia w. Samo Burja

This week, we have Samo Burja from Bismarck Analysis. Topics discussed: Bronze Age Collapse Minaon Crete Nuclear War Links mentioned in this episode: https://samoburja.com/ https://www.bismarckanalysis.com/#/ This podcast is hosted by ZenCast.fm

Ep. 90: Can we build an immortal human society? | Samo Burja

Samo Burja is a sociologist and the founder of Bismarck Analysis, a firm that analyzes institutions, from governments to companies. His research work focuses on the causes of societal decay and flourishing and he writes on history, epistemology and strategy. Learn more about your ad choices. Visi…

Zvi Mowshowitz - How the Worst People in Society Bungled a Pandemic

Zvi is a COVID forecaster, writer of thezvi blog, and game designer at emergents. We discuss Magic the Gathering, chess and computability, learning curves, COVID projections, the CDC banning testing, immoral mazes, selection effects, psychological malleability, Robin Hanson and medicine, institutio…

E8: Samo Burja on America's Future, China, AI, and the New Global Order

Erik sits down with political scientist Samo Burja ( @SamoBurja  ) who founded Bismarck Analysis, a consulting firm that analyzes institutions (ranging from governments to companies). Samo is one of the most interesting and wide-ranging thinkers today. In this episode, they discuss the current stat…

Reboot 2024: Silicon Valley's Pivot to the Right - Teddy Schleifer & Samo Burja

Subscribe to The Realignment to access our exclusive Q&A episodes and support the show: https://realignment.supercast.com/ REALIGNMENT NEWSLETTER: https://therealignment.substack.com/ PURCHASE BOOKS AT OUR BOOKSHOP: https://bookshop.org/shop/therealignment Email Us: realignmentpod@gmail.com Earlier…

008. Samo Burja: Make Britain the compute capital of the world

Samo Burja is the founder and president of Bismarck Analysis, an industrial analysis and consulting firm studying failing organizations, and the author of "Great Founder Theory" which explores how exceptional individuals shape history by creating innovative institutions rather than merely steering …

008. Samo Burja: Make Britain the compute capital of the world

Samo Burja is the founder and president of Bismarck Analysis, an industrial analysis and consulting firm studying failing organizations, and the author of "Great Founder Theory" which explores how exceptional individuals shape history by creating innovative institutions rather than merely steering …

The New Intelligence State with Samo Burja

Tim Hwang and Rachel Reses are joined by FAI Non-Resident Senior Fellow and Bismarck Analysis president and founder Samo Burja to dissect the frontier lab as an institution. We cover: whether frontier labs are fundamentally different from a typical corporation, why American labs haven’t adopted a S…