# Elli Oswald
Principales episodios de podcast
Actualizado:
Top podcast episodes featuring elli oswald.
Women of the Bible- Shannon Bream | A change in how we view orphanages
People unfamiliar with Scripture often assume that women play a small, secondary role in the Bible. But in fact, they were central figures in numerous Biblical tales. Shannon Bream joins Bill to discuss her new book The Women of the Bible Speak: The Wisdom of 16 Women and Their Lessons for Today.…
Elli Oswald on reimagining child welfare.
We say children belong in families—but our actions tell a different story. Nearly 90% of Christians believe kids thrive in a home, yet billions are still poured into orphanages.
There’s a gap… between what we believe and what we build. That gap matters—and it’s shaping the lives of vulnerable chil…
Rethinking Orphan Care with Ellie Oswald
Brian From talks with Faith to Action Executive Director Elli Oswald about new research showing how Christians are generously supporting orphanages around the world—but why that approach may not always produce the best outcomes for children. Oswald explains how most children in orphanages actually …
Better Ways to Care for Displaced Children (Orphans) with Elli Oswald
Every year, westerners give billions and billions to orphanages and orphan organizations around the world, but are all types of orphan care beneficial? In the last decade or so, research has shown that a holistic approach to caring for these children is more beneficial to their long-term developmen…
The Growing (and Diminishing) Support for Orphanages with Julie Walton & Elli Oswald
There is a bit of dissonance when it comes to the trajectory of Christian support of global orphan care. More Christians are accurately understanding that kids in orphanages have families AND they are increasing the amount of financial support towards that residential care. In this episode Brandon …
Radical Courage - 3 Women Willing to Pay the Price to Put Children First
Send us Fan Mail
A lot of people want to help vulnerable children, but few of us stop to ask the hardest question: what if we are the problem? Our support of children in adversity could be fueling family separation and making the situation worse. Dr. Laura Horvath sits down with Dr. Rebecca Nhep (B…
A Different Perspective on Caring for the Orphan | Elli Oswald | Episode 417
This episode is an invitation to rethink what we mean by orphan care and how Christians can best support vulnerable children around the world.
I sat down with Elli Oswald, Executive Director of Faith to Action, for a conversation about orphan care and global missions. Elli brings over a decade o…
How to Truly Let Go and Let God with Elli Oswald Executive Director – Faith To Action
Join us for an inspiring conversation with Elli Oswald, Executive Director of Faith to Action, as we explore the incredible work they are doing with Christian organizations, churches, and individuals to serve orphaned and vulnerable children around the world. Discover how faith, compassion, and ser…
Family-Based Care for Children in Need
In this episode, Elli shares with us some of the ways the church has cared for orphans in the past, and why she advocates for family-based care for children in need. She directs listeners to steps they can take to care for children.
Bio:Elli Oswald is the Executive Director of the Faith to Action …
MOTOR DE BÚSQUEDA DE PODCAST
Puede utilizar nuestro sitio web para buscar podcasts de3,825,429y episodios de195,900,218por personas, lugares o temas.
If I have seen further than others, it is by listening to podcasts and standing upon the shoulders of
giants.
‐ Isaac "Llamacorn" Newton
EDITAR
Gracias por ayudar a mantener actualizada la base de datos de podcasts.