# La Masia
Top podcast episodes
Updated:
la masia de Can Planes, usually shortened to la masia (Catalan pronunciation: [lə məˈzi.ə]; English: "The Farmhouse"), is a term used for FC Barcelona's youth academy. The academy includes more than 300 young players. It has been a significant factor in Barcelona's European success, and produced some world class players in the early 2000s.
Missing presence: Inter Miami’s Lionel Messi shares emotional words with Barcelona fans on 125th anniversary
tance, one voice resounded more heavily than the others as Barcelona commemorated its 125th anniversary.
Even from a distance, one voice resounded more heavily than the others as Barcelona commemorated its 125th anniversary. Lionel Messi, the greatest player to don the Blaugrana jersey, shared a p…
Top 10 La Masia Talents to Watch | 2025 Winter Update with ArsenKveFCB
On episode 642, Dan welcomes back ArsenKveFCB to the show for a midseason La Masia update. They discuss their top 10 talents to watch in 2025, covering over 40 names, including Dani Rodriguez, Toni Fernandez, Ebrima Tunkara, and many more!
Watchalongs - HERE
Join the Discord server!
Check out our m…
Inside FC Barcelona's La Masia Academy with Albert Puig: How Messi, Xavi, and Yamal were developed
🚨 Albert Puig, the former director of La Masia—Barcelona’s world-renowned youth academy—and Bernat Franquesa, his co-founder at APFC Courses, join The Nick Standlea Show to share their insights on soccer development, life lessons, and teaching creativity.
🔑 Key Takeaways:
How La Masia became…
FC Barcelona's La Masia XI! 🔵🔴👦1️⃣1️⃣
On 25th November 2012, Tito Villanova's Barcelona made a trip to Levante for a routine La Liga encounter. The game, and eventually the result, a 4-0 win for Barca, was nothing out of the ordinary, and yet the Catalans made history that evening.
10 players in the starting 11 were La Masia prodigi…
#175: Professor Jordi Diaz Gibson: Introductory remarks on the FC Barcelona leadership case study
We will be learning in depth about the leadership of one of the world’s top sports organizations: FC Barcelona (Barca). Our expert guide is Professor Jordi Diaz Gibson, a top level scholar and former elite, national-level athlete in Barcelona. In this first episode, Professor Diaz Gibson discusses …
#180: Professor Jordi Diaz Gibson on La Masia, the developmental heart of FC Barcelona
La Masia is one of the leading youth academies in the world. It prepares elite athletes, while emphasizing holistic growth and development. As the primary educational system for the FC Barcelona club, the Academy has evolved over the years. The program is rooted in sound educational and development…
La Masia vs. The World: Which Wonderkids Should Barça Sign?
On a huge episode 750, Dan analyzes how Barcelona's future depends on more than just La Masia. Plus, with the return to the Camp Nou, the club might soon be able to finally look at the market again. La Masia is the best academy in the world, but are there talents around the world who should also be…
Inside La Masia | How Barcelona Built the World’s Greatest Academy
In this episode of Touchline Talk by Soccerspective, host Brandon Faust takes you inside La Masia, the world-renowned academy that has shaped legends like Messi, Xavi, Iniesta, Busquets, and Piqué — and redefined what it means to “play the beautiful game.”We explore:⚽ A day in the life of a La Masi…
PODCAST SEARCH ENGINE
You can use our website to search 3,826,539 podcasts and 196,087,489 episodes by people, places, or topics.
I have no special talent. I am only passionately curious, and
I listen to podcasts.
‐ Albert "Llamacorn" Einstein
EDIT
Thank you for helping to keep the podcast database up to date.