# Alice King

Top Podcast-Folgen
Aktualisiert:

Grace Under Pressure Episode 1: Flirting with Disaster(081423)

In Episode 1: Flirting with Disaster, editor Grace McMoon is working for an international corporation, when a high-level executive (and inappropriate Christmas Party affair) drops by to be there when her pink slip arrives. The New Austerity Low-Rent Theatre of the Air presents "Grace Under Pressure…

Enchanting People of New Mexico - Former New Mexico Governor Bruce and Alice King

There are some people who you know not so much individually but as both of them. Like my Mom and Dad. People referred to them as George and Joan. Or Randy and Carol McMillan, the owners of the Fresh Chile Company. They sponsor these podcasts and many Fresh Chile Company videos have both of them or …

Practices for Solidarity and Survival - Rev. Alice King, February 16, 2025

A recitation of the work of Rev. Ashley Horan. More details here: https://substack.com/@revashleyhoran

Alice Kings' launching first album Young Prodigies

Alice Kings is a collective of young, predominately Indigenous MC’s from Mparntwe Alice Springs, featuring IllMatty, King O, Brotha Blinky, Rian & Russell. Ranging from 7 to 12 years old they rap about things they know and kids can relate to. All but Osama dropped into the 8CCC studio to talk with …

Alice Kings Aim for Baker Boy

On a post- Parrtjima roll, Alice Kings take aim at supporting Baker Boy this Saturday at the Alice Springs Brewery. Check it out on their insta and help these Young Prodigies make their dream come true! IllMatty and Dan the Underdog represented on 8CCC Brekky for the crew: IllMatty, King O, Brotha …

Another World is Possible - Rev. Alice King

With introductory poem "V'ahavta" by Aurora Levins Morales, read by Nicola Cook, Courtney Silverthorn, and Tym Kaywork.

Grace Under Pressure Episode 1: Flirting with Disaster

In Episode 1: Flirting with Disaster, editor Grace McMoon is working for an international corporation, when a high-level executive (and inappropriate Christmas Party affair) drops by to be there when her pink slip arrives. The New Austerity Low-Rent Theatre of the Air presents "Grace Under Pressure…

Quiet, Please - "The Pathetic Fallacy" (Old Time Radio, 1948)

Quiet, Please presents “The Pathetic Fallacy,” episode 35 of Quiet, Please, originally broadcast on February 2, 1948. Written and directed by Wyllis Cooper for the Mutual Broadcasting System, the episode stars Ernest Chappell with Charita Bauer, Michael Fitzmaurice, and Vicki Vola.During a press de…